Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Pewter World. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Pewter World.                                                                                                                                                          Our registered office is at 14 Mannington Road, Roebuck Park, Hellingly, BN27 4DQ.                       Pewter World (the “Company”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, www.pewterworld.co.uk and the services provided therein (the “Site”).Pewter World thus provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used. Please also review the Terms of Use HERE which also govern use of this Site.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

USE OF INFORMATION

As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or e-mail address is automatically collected from your visit to the Site. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of the Pewter World internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, your operating system and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience.

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. This is a notice to inform you of Pewter World’s policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on the information.

  2. Pewter World Site’s various mailing lists, downloads, special offers, contests, registration forms, and surveys may request that you give us contact information such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, demographic information and personal preference information such as your preferred software and interests. Information submitted at the time of submission will be used by the Pewter World only as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including without limitation the improvement of our products, services and the contents of the Site.

  3. Pewter World may also share such information with our business and promotional partners to further those interests. Personal identifiable information is never sold or leased to any third parties. With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our new products and promotion. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings as provided below.

  4. Pewter World does not store any credit card information it may receive in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as necessary to complete and satisfy its rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorized by a user.

  5. Pewter World may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with the Pewter World rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

  6. Pewter World regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website.

  7. Pewter World takes seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

  8. Pewter World undertakes to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

  9. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

  10. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

  11. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

  12. If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

  13. We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services

  14. Our policy complies with the English, & US law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  15. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

 

INTERNET PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

At Pewter World we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This policy document has been provided by the legal resource DIY Legal and reviewed and approved by their solicitors.

This policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

 

THE BASES ON WHICH WE PROCESS INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law Pewter World shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

 

USE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATED SYSTEMS WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalized experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

 

WHY WE USE COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party.

  1. We use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

  2. We may gather information about your general Internet use by using cookies. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

  3. Our advertisers (If any) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

  4. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “setting” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org

  5. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

 

PERSONAL IDENTIFIERS FROM YOUR BROWSING ACTIVITY

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

Pewter World uses this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the web pages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

 

INFORMATION WE PROCESS BECAUSE WE HAVE A CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION WITH YOU

When you create an account on the Pewter World website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  1. verify your identity for security purposes

  2. sell products to you

  3. provide you with our services

  4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

Pewter World process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.

  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

 

INFORMATION WE PROCESS WITH YOUR CONSENT

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services. You provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

Pewter World continues to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us admin@pewterworld.co.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

 

INFORMATION WE PROCESS FOR THE PURPOSES OF LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

Pewter World may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, in doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you wouldn’t consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our organization or business

  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage Pewter World’s risk

  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

 

INFORMATION WE PROCESS BECAUSE WE HAVE A LEGAL OBLIGATION

Pewter World is subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorization such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

 

INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE UNDERSTANDING THAT IT WILL BE SHARED WITH A THIRD PARTY

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

  • posting a message our forum/social page

  • tagging an image

  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

WE DO NOT SPECIFICALLY USE THIS INFORMATION EXCEPT TO ALLOW IT TO BE DISPLAYED OR SHARED.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at admin@pewterworld.co.uk.

 

COMPLAINTS REGARDING CONTENT ON OUR WEBSITE/SOCIAL MEDIA

Our Social Media is a publishing/posting medium. Anyone may register and then publish information about himself, herself or some other person.

We do not moderate or control what is posted.

OR

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

 

INFORMATION RELATING TO YOUR METHOD OF PAYMENT

First option:

We store information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you first provide it to us.

We store this payment information at your request in order to make repeat purchasing of goods and services easier next time you visit our website.

We also store it to help us prevent fraud.

We take the following measures to protect your payment information:

  1. We keep your payment information encrypted on our servers.

  2. We do not keep all your payment information so as:

  3. to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction without a new instruction from you;

  4. to prevent any other third party from carrying out a transaction without your consent

  5. Access to your payment information is restricted to authorized staff only.

  6. If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only show partial detail OR the first four OR the last four digits of the debit or credit card number, so that you can identify the means of payment to which we refer.

  7. We automatically delete your payment information after 21 days OR when a credit or debit card expires.

Second option:

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DIRECT DEBIT

When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you give to us is passed to our own bank (Braintree) for processing according to our instructions. We do not keep a copy.

We keep this information only for the duration of the direct debit arrangement.

Pewter World is registered under the direct debit guarantee scheme. This provides for the customer's bank to refund disputed payments without question, pending further investigation. Direct debits can only be set up for payments to beneficiaries that are approved originators of direct debits.

In order to be approved, these beneficiaries are subjected to careful vetting procedures. Once approved, they are required to give indemnity guarantees through their banks.

 

SENDING A MESSAGE TO OUR SUPPORT TEAM

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of Pewter World.

Pewter World do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

OR

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

 

COMPLAINING

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

 

AFFILIATE AND BUSINESS PARTNER INFORMATION

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

  1. It allows us to recognize visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

  2. The Information Is Not Used For Any Other Purpose.

  3. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

Pewter World expects any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

 

OUR USE OF RE-MARKETING

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

 

MALWARE/SPYWARE/VIRUSES

Neither Pewter World nor the Site knowingly permits the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

 

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

The Pewter World is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to the Site. Pewter World is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

 

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION

Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

Please know that Pewter World will not and never disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

 

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING ON OUR WEBSITE

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalize the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Pewter World does not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

 

CREDIT REFERENCE

 

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

 

DATA MAY BE PROCESSED OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

Our websites are hosted in UK.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the US, UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United Kingdom or in USA.

Pewter World use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

  1. The processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organization and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.

  2. the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union , specifically that in the country of the UK

  3. Pewter World complies with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union, specifically that in the country of the UK…

  4. We are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR to provide users about how we collect and use their data.

  5. both our organization and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information

 

ACCESS TO YOUR OWN INFORMATION

 

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

Access to your personal information

  1. At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

  2. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at admin@pewterworld.co.uk.

  3. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

 

REMOVAL OF YOUR INFORMATION

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at admin@pewterworld.co.uk.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

 

VERIFICATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

 

Other matters

USE OF SITE BY CHILDREN UNDER 13

Pewter World recognizes the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained from children age 13 and under. AS SUCH, IF YOU ARE 13 YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER, THE PEWTER WORLD REQUESTS THAT YOU NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE OR TO THE Pewter World. If Pewter World discovers that a child age 13 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that child’s identifiable information from our records.

The Pewter World nonetheless encourages parents to go online with their kids. Here are a few tips to help make a child’s online experience safer:

  1. Teach kids never to give personal information, unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult. Includes name, address, phone, school, etc

  2. Know the sites your kids are visiting and which sites are appropriate.

  3. Look for Website privacy policies. Know how your child’s information is treated.

  4. Check out the FTC’s site for more tips on protecting children’s privacy online

  5. Pewter World does not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

  6. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

  7. Pewter World collects data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

  8. Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

 

ENCRYPTION OF DATA SENT BETWEEN US

 

Pewter World website use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

 

HOW YOU CAN COMPLAIN

  1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaints then you should tell us by email. Our address is admin@pewterworld.co.uk.

  2. You can find further information about our complaint handling procedure at www.pewterworld.co.uk

  3. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

  4. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL DATA

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing.

  1. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

  2. To provide you with the services you have requested;

  3. To comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

  4. To support a claim or defense in court.

  5. Unfortunately the sending of information via the Internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

 

COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the English law, US and every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we would like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

 

REVIEW/MODIFICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Pewter World may update this privacy Policy page from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We solely advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

 

CONTACTING US

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at admin@pewterworld.co.uk

Back